Family-Based Immigrant Visas (F) for Limited Numbers
[…] In certain categories with many approved petitions compared to available visas.
The spouse of a US citizen residing in the U.S. may be eligible for naturalization based on marriage. The spouse must be a permanent resident for at least 3 years immediately after the application for citizenship application has been made after becoming a legal permanent resident (LPR) and has lived in a marriage relationship with his spouse, who is a US citizen for at least 3 years.
The Immigration and Nationality Act (8 USC 1430: Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit) says that
“(a) Any person whose spouse is a citizen of the United States, or any person who obtained status as a lawful permanent resident by reason of his or her status as a spouse….if such person immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least three years,…. and has been physically present in the United States for periods